Tuesday, December 11, 2007

Elder Daly..15 days to go!

hey all! boze narodzenie from the mtc. I don't have much to say other than 15 days and ill finally be making the epic trek to zion. SYL continued this week and i was feeling pretty good about my Polish.. even finished reading my 1st year Polish book. Then i decided the other day to open my Intermediate Polish book... and i was quickly humbled.. at this point though i think the best thing for all of our district would be to just get immersed in it. We get our flight plans friday i think so ill be sure to let you know when exactly i fly out and what not. Needless to say im stoked beyond belief!!! Not that i dont love the mtc :-) The TRC and RC went decently well this week... we have a couple more thursdays and we'll be teaching the Plan of Salvation this week and next thursday. Our district and Branch our doing really well. Its kinda of quiet because we aren't getting new Elders in this week so its just the polish, bulgarians, and rochester, newyorkians.. Although because of Christmas the new Polish Elders come in a week early so they get here the 19th !! elder jones and i are looking forward to orientating them and making sure they carry on the good name. Our district is closer now than ever. We have testimony meetings after every tuesday devo and i dont think the Spirit is ever stronger than in those meetings so im most definitely looking forward to that tonight. Elder Jones and i did a session this morning and it was amazing as always... the temple breakfast that followed topped it off :-) hmmm... our teachers told us some more crazy awesome stories from their missions.. ive decided when i grow up i want to be just like my teacher Brother Goff.. hes changed my life :-) This week we had to teach 2 prinicples of the Gospel in polish to random people throughout the day so Elder Jones and I had a great time doing that, i think it might be the first time i actually felt the spirit while speaking and teaching in polish because it comes a little easier now, not so many stutters and awkward pauses. I take that back actually, anytime i recite the first vision in polish, or im sure in any language the spirit is there. To me personally its one of the most powerful things i think ill share with an investigator. Well its hard to believe that Christmas is already here (btw boze narodzenie=christmas.. 'Godly Birth') i think i might have to send you all a Polish hymnbook so you can break out the christmas carols in Polish this year :-) well i have 6 mintues and not much else to report. thanks cameron and mom for the letter! im glad to hear your pwning school camo.. its basketball season so hopefully youre getting some serious balling in. the new czech and slovene elders showed up last week and they are all like 7 feet tall. ... let's just say i find myself on the third floor running laps alot more now. Hope construction is coming to a close pretty soon on the house. And mom i think i have everything i need.. i think haha if i think of anything ill put it in my letter later today. I think my main problem is i have so much stuff and only 100 pounds i can take with plus a carry on. Hopefully itll turn out alright.. just make some donations to the bulgarian elders. well i hope everyone has a great week. What an awesome time of year this is im so thankful for the astounding and undeserving amount of blessings i have received. i love you all! starszy daly

5 comments:

Jack & Charlene said...

Love that "Starszy" Daly Tuesday letter. What a wonderful Spirit and positive attitude!
We got an email from a couple that we knew in Ontario that are serving in the Ukraine, so we have great faith that Sean will be able to continue his weekly email letters from Poland.

Cheri said...

He's on fire...that Sean!!! Love his letters!!! By the way, If he needs Vanessa to go get anything he can't take with him, she sure can do that!

C & C Beecher said...

thanks for sharing your spirit!

Vanessa said...

I can't wait for him to go to Poland! Yahoo :)

Bob said...

My favorite e-mail of the week...Every week!

Thank you, Caran.